Privacy Policy

Download – Currently Unavailable

Version 1.0, Reviewed: 3rd Sep 2018

This is the privacy policy for Blackwater Valley Canoe Club, our website www.bvcc.org.uk and associated applications and media.
We can be contacted at enquires@bvcc.org.uk

We use your personal data for many reasons, from understanding how our members engage with our club to informing them of changes to memberships, club activities, events and successes.
Ultimately, this allows us to collaborate and cohesively engage as one community.

These are the main reasons why we collect and use data about our users:

  • To carry out informative analysis and send you communications when we have your permission, or when permitted by law
  • To share club news updates, activities and events that may be of interest
  • To be able to manage your club membership(s) and/or dependants membership(s) with us
  • To contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency
  • To support coaching updates, personal development in the sport

1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it. Basingstoke Canal Canoe Club collects certain information about you. Information about you is also used by our affiliated entity British Canoeing

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.b3c.org.uk regularly for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including GDPR when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are Blackwater Valley Canoe Club. We can be contacted at enquires@bvcc.org.uk

3. What information we collect and why

  • Members’ name, telephone number, email addresses, for management of memberships
  • Name and age of member dependants, for management of memberships
  • Emergency Contact Details
  • To contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency, our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.
  • Medical and/or Special Requirements, our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.
  • DBS number, type and expiry, our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.
  • First Aid, Safety, Safeguarding and Coaching Qualifications, our legitimate interests in order to look after paddlers
  • Other qualifications and experience, our legitimate interests in order to help our paddlers develop

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area without your consent.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given the internet is not a secure medium, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information.

4.4 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5. Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table in paragraph 3 above or paragraph 5.2 below.

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.2 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7. Your rights

7.1 You have rights under UK and EU data protection law, including:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 If you wish for us to erase your data as outlined in paragraph (3) above then please contact us at membership@b3c.org.uk

7.3 If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data please contact us at membership@b3c.org.uk

7.4 You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

T: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to enquires@bvcc.org.uk